Instrument Panel

689225EF5C - : Instrument Panel Pad for Nissan Image

Instrument Panel Pad

Nissan 68922-5EF5C
Sr.
$512.05
MSRP $831.25
Save $319.20
38.4% Off
681065RL1A - : Instrument Panel Cover for Nissan Image

Instrument Panel Cover

Nissan 68106-5RL1A
S.
$127.60
MSRP $201.75
Save $74.15
36.8% Off
682116GP0B - : Instrument Panel Pad for Nissan Image

Instrument Panel Pad

Nissan 68211-6GP0B
Passenger side, Performance, Nismo black.
Backordered
25412EA200 - : Instrument Panel Bezel for Nissan Image

Instrument Panel Bezel

Nissan 25412-EA200
Switch housing. Manual trans. Without traction cntrl. All, with 2 speed t-case.
$15.32
MSRP $23.02
Save $7.70
33.4% Off
682117KA0A - : Instrument Panel Pad for Nissan Image

Instrument Panel Pad

Nissan 68211-7KA0A
Black.
$295.68
MSRP $480.00
Save $184.32
38.4% Off
684104RA1A - : Instrument Panel Molding for Nissan Image

Instrument Panel Molding

Nissan 68410-4RA1A
Driver side liquid chrome.
Backordered
68246EA203 - : Instrument Panel Bezel for Nissan Image

Instrument Panel Bezel

Nissan 68246-EA203
King cab, 2wd, steel.
Backordered
682116RB0A - : Instrument Panel Pad for Nissan Image

Instrument Panel Pad

Nissan 68211-6RB0A
Japan built. charcoal sv.
$173.13
MSRP $273.73
Save $100.60
36.8% Off
684114RA1B - : Instrument Panel Molding for Nissan Image

Instrument Panel Molding

Nissan 68411-4RA1B
Passenger side liquid chrome. Passenger side SL.
$260.21
MSRP $422.42
Save $162.21
38.4% Off
684129DJ1C - : Instrument Panel Molding for Nissan Image

Instrument Panel Molding

Nissan 68412-9DJ1C
Driver side Platinum, type 1.
$142.86
MSRP $225.87
Save $83.01
36.8% Off
682596AV0A - : Instrument Panel Bezel for Nissan Image

Instrument Panel Bezel

Nissan 68259-6AV0A
2017-25. 2017-24.
$202.20
MSRP $319.69
Save $117.49
36.8% Off
68259ZP16D - : Instrument Panel Bezel for Nissan Image

Instrument Panel Bezel

Nissan 68259-ZP16D
Fits Frontier Xe, steel. S, w/o satellite radio, steel.
$226.25
MSRP $357.71
Save $131.46
36.8% Off

No results found for "Instrument Panel". Here are some helpful search tips:

  • Search by a part name. Example: water pump.
  • Be less specific. Example: brake instead of ceramic brake.
  • Remove information such as make, year or model.
  • Can't find the part you are looking for? Contact us and we'll find it for you!


Making Sense of Your Nissan's Instrument Panel

While many motorists know the function of instrument panel, fewer understand the wear and tear process that leads to replacement. The instrument panel displays essential information about your vehicle's operating conditions, including speed, fuel level, engine temperature, and warning indicators that alert you to potential problems. This dashboard component serves as your direct communication link with the vehicle's electronic control systems, translating sensor data into readable information. When the instrument panel malfunctions, you lose access to critical information needed to operate your vehicle safely and identify developing mechanical issues. Modern panels contain complex electronics that can fail in ways requiring complete replacement rather than simple repairs.

How Your Instrument Panel Communicates Vehicle Status

The instrument panel receives continuous electrical signals from sensors monitoring every major system throughout your vehicle. In your Nissan Frontier or Nissan Versa, the panel's internal computer processes inputs from speed sensors, fuel level senders, temperature monitors, and pressure switches, then displays this information through analog needle gauges or digital readouts. The speedometer shows current velocity to help you comply with speed limits and drive efficiently. The tachometer displays engine RPM to guide shifting and prevent over-revving damage. Fuel gauges indicate remaining fuel to prevent running empty. Warning lights activate when the vehicle's main computer detects fault conditions in systems like charging, brakes, airbags, or engine management. The panel also manages backlighting intensity for nighttime visibility and integrates with turn signals to display directional indicators. Genuine Nissan instrument panels contain factory-calibrated circuits and programming specifically matched to your vehicle's systems, ensuring accurate information display and proper integration with all monitoring functions, while aftermarket panels often lack precise calibration.

Common Reasons Instrument Panels Fail

Instrument panels malfunction due to electrical damage, environmental exposure, and component degradation. Voltage spikes from alternator problems or incorrect jump-starting procedures destroy sensitive microprocessors and display drivers within the panel assembly. Temperature extremes cause LCD screens to develop dead pixels, fade entirely, or respond slowly to input signals. Prolonged sunlight exposure degrades plastic lenses and causes display elements to become difficult to read. Moisture from windshield seal failures seeps into the panel housing, corroding circuit board traces and creating electrical shorts that disable portions of the display. Stepper motors that control analog gauge needles wear out mechanically after years of continuous operation, resulting in needles that stick, jump erratically, or read incorrectly. Continuous vibration loosens solder connections on circuit boards, creating intermittent failures that come and go unpredictably. Generic replacement panels frequently use different components than factory specifications, leading to incorrect gauge readings, malfunctioning warning lights, and communication errors with the vehicle's computer systems.

Knowing When Instrument Panel Replacement Is Required

Replace the instrument panel when gauges consistently display impossible readings, such as showing maximum temperature immediately after starting a cold engine or indicating a full fuel tank when empty. Complete failure of backlighting, partial display blackouts, or constant flickering indicates internal electrical problems requiring panel replacement. Warning lights that remain constantly illuminated without corresponding vehicle faults or fail to illuminate during the ignition-on self-test suggest panel circuitry failure. When multiple instruments fail simultaneously rather than individually, replacing the complete panel assembly is typically more cost-effective and reliable than attempting individual component repairs.

Experience the difference that Huttig Nissan's commitment to quality makes for your vehicle.